NQDC plans also work as excellent vehicles to defer those awards, and even diversify them, with the tax shelter of a NQDC
[…] As an example, if you deferred your compensation while living and working in California, then retire to Texas, California will collect taxes on that distribution.
State taxation authorities have always targeted retirement income. However, under the federal “Source Tax Law”, retirement income meeting certain conditions will be taxable only by the recipient’s state of residence at the time of payment, regardless of its “source.”
For NQDC plans, the certain conditions are based on how the distributions are paid.
The Source Tax Law is found at 4 U.S.C. § 114. Subsection (a) of that statute and articulates the general proposition that “no State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State (as determined under the laws of such State).”
The statute further enumerates the various types of income that constitute “retirement income” for this purpose, including income from typical tax-favored retirement vehicles, such as: